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Electrical Funk


mjonesjr

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These issues are on my '04 Ranger.

1. Wipers don't seem to function properly. They will only work on low and high setting and they will not park themselves. I have tried a new motor and have put a new switch in it.

2. The driver auto down does not work. I hear a click in the passenger foot panel when I hit the down button, but the auto down doesn't work. The window rolls down fine as long as you hold it down; just the auto function doesn't work.

Any ideas.
 


adsm08

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Both of those are functions of the BCM. Two problems in separate systems generally points to the only place those systems meet.
 

mjonesjr

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I'd like to try to diagnose the problem before I go jumping into replacing the BCM. Any idea on how to diagnose each problem?
 

adsm08

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Yeah, I do. Do you have a scanner that will talk to the BCM?

From what you tell me about the window concern and what I am reading in the test it sounds to me like you already need a BCM.

The test for the window is to check for codes, I'll assume none since you haven't provided any, but the test ends up in the same place either way. So....

D1)Check for codes, no codes.

D2) Component test the one-touch down relay, you hear a click when you hit the one-touch, assume the relay is working. About all you can do there if it clicks is pull it and make sure it is passing power.

D3) Check voltage at C2051 pin 2 (power into the aforementioned relay). If power is present, new BCM. If no power, D4.

D4) Measure the resistance between one touch down relay connector C2051 pin 1, circuit 400 (LB/BK), harness side and accessory delay relay C2058 pin 87, circuit 400 (LB/BK) harness side. Measure the resistance between one touch down relay connector C2051 pin 5, circuit 400 (LB/BK), harness side and accessory delay relay C2058 pin 87, circuit 400 (LB/BK) harness side. If less than 5 Ohms, D5. If greater, new BCM

D5) This is how almost every pinpoint test ends. It basically says unplug everything, spin in a circle clockwise while hopping on one foot and throwing salt over your shoulder counter-clockwise for one minute, plug it all back in, and if it still doesn't work, new BCM.


The test for no intermittent wipers I can't even guess which way to go without knowing if there are any codes or not.

Test for no park of the wipers:

E1 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)
Retrieve and document continuous DTCs.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear Continuous DTCs.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Wiper/Washer SJB On-Demand Self Test.

Are DTCs recorded?


Yes If DTC B1446 and the wipers park correctly, GO to E2 .
If DTC B1446 and the wipers do not park correctly, GO to E3 .
No CARRY OUT the run/park component test.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing.
If the relay tests OK, INSTALL a new wiper motor.



E2 CHECK CIRCUIT 671 (LB) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE SJB AND THE WIPER MOTOR
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: SJB C2280a.
Disconnect: Wiper Motor C125.
Measure the resistance between SJB C2280A-5, circuit 671 (LB) and wiper motor C125-5, circuit 671 (LB).


Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?


Yes GO to E6.
No REPAIR circuit 671 (LB) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.



E3 CHECK CIRCUIT 671 (LB) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE SJB AND THE WIPER MOTOR
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: Wiper Run/Park Relay.
Disconnect: Wiper Motor C125.
Measure the resistance between run/park relay pin 4, circuit 671 (LB) and wiper motor C125-5, circuit 671 (LB).


Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?


Yes GO to E4.
No REPAIR circuit 671 (LB) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.



E4 CHECK CIRCUIT 671 (LB) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and wiper motor C125-5, circuit 671 (LB).


Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?


Yes GO to E5.
No REPAIR circuit 671 (LB) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.



E5 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE WIPER MOTOR PARK SWITCH
Ignition ON.
Measure the voltage between ground and wiper motor C125-4, circuit 1671 (RD).


Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?


Yes INSTALL a new wiper motor. REFER to Motor — Windshield Wiper in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
No REPAIR circuit 1671 (RD) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.



E6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
Disconnect all SJB connectors.
Check for:
corrosion.
pushed-out pins.
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?


Yes INSTALL a new SJB. REFER toSection 419-10.
CLEAR the DTCs, REPEAT the self-test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

SJB=BCM.
 

Mazda

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D5) This is how almost every pinpoint test ends. It basically says unplug everything, spin in a circle clockwise while hopping on one foot and throwing salt over your shoulder counter-clockwise for one minute, plug it all back in, and if it still doesn't work, new BCM.
.

That's to funny ADSM08. You really kill me sometimes with your "humor".!!

Great detailed diagnose for this guy and others.. Thanks
 

mjonesjr

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I figured out it might not be the BCM. I was holding the driver window button down like I have to on my Silverado. If I just tap it the window rolls down automatically.

Still haven't figured out what the wiper issue might be. Any ideas if that is the ONLY electrical issue?
 

Mark_88

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Did you try disconnecting the wires from the wiper motor under the hood and check for dirt/corrosion?

Worth a shot...they are on the firewall behind the engine and might be getting moisture/dirt contamination...reconnect after applying dielectric grease if you have some...
 

mjonesjr

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I did disconnect the wiring and inspect it. It was fine. I even tried a new motor and had the same issue.

Could it be the wiper relay? Where is it located on a '04? I don't have the factory owners manual so I can locate it.
 

mjonesjr

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Ok, I've got the wipers to park themselves and work on intermediate. They will ONLY work funky on intermediate.

What they are doing is when you first turn the intermediate on they bump up about 2" and stop. Then they delay to the next time the intermediate is supposed to cycle. From then on they function as they should.

Any ideas on this? I have switched both under hood wiper relays with the fog light relays and both still work. I don't think it is a relay issue. I have replaced the wiper motor and the wiper switch without anything changing.
 

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